FAQs

FAQs

1. What are the transfer deadlines?

Answer: 1st June for players transferring to or from an AIL club. No consent is required but should be sought. 1st September for players transferring to or from Junior clubs to junior clubs. Any other transfer applications must be approved by the relevant committee. NO transfers after the 1st of January.

2. What are the regulations relating to overseas players?

Answer: Irish players are those players qualified to play for and living in Ireland, all other players are overseas players. They must apply to be released from the country they played in most recently and the form sent to the IRFU together with a separate form for the IRFU. When this process is complete he must attend at the Branch office with his passport. AIL players and qualifying league players who qualify for the round robin must be in the country on the 1st of June and all others by the 1st of September.

3. Why and how do you re-grade?

Answer: According to regulation 1.4.6: Any player who starts six competitive (not Senior Cup or Area Matches) matches for a higher team or combination of teams CANNOT play for a lower team without the consent of the relevant Committee. This consent is also known as re-grading. Any player who plays six matches for a higher team or teams and then plays for a lower team is illegal and in any Cup game that team would forfeit the game for playing such a player.

The player must be dropped for at least one game where he does not participate. The lower team must be unable to field without him. The reason as to why he is dropped must be cited eg loss of form, another player returning from injury. It is not sufficient just to say he has been dropped. Re-grading IS NOT AUTOMATIC. The number of games a player has played at a higher level will be considered together with the position of the Club, the number of teams in the Club, the stage of the League or Cup it is proposed to play the player at.

If a player is re-graded once he STARTS again for a higher team he can no longer play for the lower team and a new application for re-grading must be submitted. A form must be filled out or the application will not be considered.

4. Can a player play if not registered on the IRFU website?

Answer: No registration is compulsory for all adult players and a player who plays without being registered is illegal.

5. Can a youth or schoolboy play adult rugby including under 20's?

Answer: Only if permission is received from the Leinster Branch. From a safety perspective the onus is on the Club to ensure that, even if permission is granted, the player is physically capable of playing in the relevant position.

6. How long is the time limit for citings?

Answer: 72 hours from the end of the day of the alleged incident.

7. What is the time limit and fees for appeals and objections?

Answer: An objection is made to the result of a game or eligibility of a player or club. It must be in writing and accompanied by a cheque for €150. An appeal is against a decision of a committee or individual on behalf of a committee. It must be in writing and accompanied by a cheque for €315. Both objections and appeals must be lodged with the relevant cheque to the Honorary Secretary of the Branch not later than 3 working days from midnight on the date of the relevant event.

8. Will a game proceed if there are insufficient players in the front row positions?

Answer: Yes, a lack of front row players is not a ground to postpone a game. The relevant regulation in relation to awarding points then takes effect.

9. What is the disciplinary procedure when a player is sent off?

Answer: The player is automatically suspended until his case is determined by the Disciplinary Committee. The Disciplinary Committee sits each Thursday to hear cases from the previous weekend.

10. What is the qualifying date for under 20's players?

Answer: 1st July preceding the season in which the competitions are played. That is a player born on or after 1st July 1987 is eligible to play in the season 2007-08.