_
The Latest
The Team
Tickets
The Branch
The Supporters
The Sponsors

About Leinster Academy

Leinster Academy

To qualify for entry onto the Leinster Academy, a player must have the potential to play senior international rugby and be willing to undertake and complete the programme. The players involved in the Academy have all come through the development pathway.

An introduction to the Academy Programme

They are identified and monitored through the elite development programmes at U-16, U-17 and U-18 level. In this period players are educated in core rugby and fitness modules and monitored when playing. It is from here that they are nominated to a sub Academy squad for 12 months, provided they have completed their secondary education. This gives them an opportunity to train and develop in a suitable environment. It is in this 12-month period that the main screening of players is undertaken and players with the playing potential and right attitude are selected onto the Academy.

Leinster Academy Programme

The Leinster Academy Programme is a 3-year programme, the Programme is divided up into 4 sections.

Rugby

Principles of play - Match Analysis - Skill Development - Unit Skills
Game Appreciation - Functional Role Analysis - Individual Skills - Team Skills
Game planning - Key Factor Analysis - Mini Unit Skills - Positional Skills

Fitness

Fitness Principles - Flexibility and Medical Fitness
Strength and Power - Nutrition and Recovery Strategies
Speed and Power - Rugby Specific Conditioning
Fitness Testing - Ergogenic Aids
Programme Monitoring and Injuries - Multi-Fitness Endurance

Psychological

Motivation and Goal Setting - Mental Skills
Profiling - Pre-Match Routines
Physical Relaxation - Travel and Competition

Lifestyle

Media Skills - Time Management
Drugs and Testing - Financial Management
Leadership - Public Speaking
Agents and Contracts - Further Individual Development

Season Structure & Development

The Academy year starts in June with a 10-week pre-season period. During this time the main physical condition and generic modules are completed. The in-season also provides opportunities with players completing two / three weights session, one speed and one technical session per week. In addition players complete match evaluation sheets and video analysis sessions. While in the programme, players experience working with senior professional squad and management.

All players in the programme are currently pursuing third level qualifications. To pursue a professional rugby career and a higher education award requires a high level of flexibility, commitment, time management and guidance to meet both objectives. The Academy contract allows players to concentrate on rugby outside of their studies instead of pursuing part-time employment. All training is co-coordinated within the Leinster Academy by the Academy Manager.

The Leinster Academy Board is charged with the efficient running and monitoring of the programme. Meetings are held monthly to discuss the operations of the programme, progress report of players in all areas. The Board also consider new candidates, further development of the players and issues regarding the efficient running of the programme.

Team News
Leinster Rugby tickets
Meet the Teams
Leinster 1st Team

Leinster 1st Team

Leinster Academy

Leinster Academy

Leinster Women

Leinster Women

Leinster Rugby @leinsterrugby
Another massive day at #EURO2016 for @FAIreland! The best of luck! #COYBIG #IRL
1h
Leinster Rugby @leinsterrugby
So much to be proud of for Nigel, James & @IrishRugby from an incredible campaign. Future is bright, #FutureIsGreen https://t.co/fMoctMC4g8
17h
Leinster TV


Guinness PRO12
Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
Leinster Rugby22160673
Connacht Rugby22150773
Glasgow Warriors22141772
Ulster Rugby22140869
Scarlets22140863
Munster Rugby22130963
Cardiff Blues221101156
Ospreys221111055
Edinburgh Rugby221101154
Newport Gwent Dragons22401826
Zebre Rugby22501724
Benetton Treviso22301920
© 2016 Content Copyright Leinster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM