The IRFU have announced the fixtures for the forthcoming Ulster Bank League season and following on from the success of last year’s Friday Night Lights, the evening kick-offs continue and Division 1A sees the return of semi-finals and final for the 2014/15 season.

Reigning Division 1A champions Clontarf FC will take on Young Munster at Castle Avenue in the first league fixture of their title defence.  Last year’s runners-up Old Belvedere host Bateman Cup holders Cork Constitution in Round 1 while Division 1A new boys Terenure take on Ballynahinch who beat Buccaneers in a play-offs to maintain their top flight status. 
 
The semi-finals for Division 1A are scheduled to take place on Saturday 25th April with the final taking place two weeks later on Saturday 9th May. IrishRugbyTV will be increasing the number of Division 1A games streamed live during the 2014/15 season. Details of streamed games will be announced at a later date.
 
In Division 1B the opening round of fixtures sees the clash of two Limerick heavyweights as Garryowen, relegated from 1A last term, welcome Shannon to Dooradoyle.  The two clubs promoted from Division 2A, Galwegians and Ballymena host Dublin University and Corinthians respectively while Buccs who missed out on a place in the top division last term will travel to Malone in Round 1.
 
Newly promoted Nenagh Ormond face a tough test in their opening Division 2A fixture as they face a Dungannon side freshly relegated from Division 1B. Blackrock, also relegated from 1B, will make the short trip to NUIM Barnhall in the opening round.  Both Skerries and Thomond won promotion to 2A last season and will face Old Wesley and Queens University respectively in Round 1.
 
The two Limerick sides relegated from 2A last term, Bruff and Old Crescent will start the 2014/15 campaign with home fixtures against Highfield and City of Armagh respectively. After two seasons in the junior divisions Wanderers return to the Ulster Bank League and will host Sunday’s Well in their opening fixture.
 
Ulster Bank Leagues 2014/15 Fixtures:
(Full fixture lists are available on the IRFU website: www.irishrugby.ie)
 
Ulster Bank League Division 1A, Round 1 Fixtures:

Friday 12th September, 2014
U.C.D. v St Mary’s College
 
Saturday 13th September, 2014
Clontarf v Young Munster
Lansdowne v Dolphin
Old Belvedere v Cork Constitution
Terenure College v Ballynahinch
 
Ulster Bank League Division 1B, Round 1 Fixtures:

Friday 12th September, 2014
Garryowen v Shannon
 
Saturday 13th September, 2014
Ballymena v Corinthians
Galwegians v Dublin University
Malone v Buccaneers
U.L. Bohs v Belfast Harlequins
 
Ulster Bank League Division 2A, Round 1 Fixtures:

Friday 19th September, 2014
Skerries v Old Wesley
 
Saturday 20th September, 2014
Banbridge v Cashel
Bective Rangers v Seapoint
Dungannon v Nenagh Ormond
N.U.I.M Barnhall v Blackrock College
Naas v U.C.C.
Rainey Old Boys v City of Derry
Thomond v Queens University
 
Ulster Bank League Division 2B Round 1 Fixtures:

Saturday 20th September, 2014
Boyne v Greystones
Bruff v Highfield
Navan v Kanturk
Old Crescent v City of Armagh
Richmond v Midleton
Sligo v Ards
Tullamore v D.L.S.P.
Wanderers v Sunday’s Well