The draws for the 2021 Bank of Ireland Leinster Rugby Schools Cup competitions were broadcast this evening on the Bank of Ireland Facebook and YouTube pages.

The draws were conducted for the Bank of Ireland Senior Cup, Vinnie Murray Cup, Junior Cup, and Fr Godfrey Cup.

While there are no confirmed dates for games as of yet, with very positive news of vaccines and the easing of restrictions over the last few weeks, it is important to plan and give young players something to look forward to.

Like everyone in society though, until the all-clear has been received from the government to resume competitive action, Leinster Rugby would encourage all others to continue to follow the latest Covid-19 guidelines.

Bank of Ireland Fr Godfrey Cup

Teams competing in the Bank of Ireland Fr Godfrey Cup have been drawn into two separate pools.

All teams from Pool A will play each other once, and all teams in Pool B will play each other once.

The top two teams from each pool will qualify for the semi-finals, with the winner of Pool A facing the runner-up in Pool B, and the winner of Pool B facing the runner-up in Pool A.

The Fr Godfrey Cup finalists will not qualify for the Bank of Ireland Junior Cup in 2021.

Pool A
St Fintan’s High School
St Patrick’s Classical School, Navan
St Andrew’s College

Fixtures:
St Fintan’s High School v St Patrick’s Classical School, Navan
St Patrick’s Classical School, Navan v St Andrew’s College
St Andrew’s College v St Fintan’s High School

Pool B
Newpark Comprehensive
The King’s Hospital
The High School

Fixtures:
Newpark Comprehensive v The King’s Hospital
The King’s Hospital v The High School
The High School v Newpark Comprehensive

Bank of Ireland Leinster Rugby Junior Cup

Round 1:
St Mary’s College v Blackrock College

Round 2:
Newbridge College v Presentation College, Bray
Cistercian College Roscrea v Clongowes Wood College
Temple Carrig School v Winner of Round 1
St Michael’s College v St Vincent’s Castleknock
Gonzaga College v St Gerard’s School
Catholic University School v Terenure College
CBC Monkstown v Wesley College
Belvedere College v Kilkenny College

Bank of Ireland Vinnie Murray Cup

As with the Fr Godfrey Cup, teams in the Bank of Ireland Vinnie Murray Cup have been drawn into two separate pools.

All teams from Pool A will play each other once, and all teams in Pool B will play each other once.

The top two teams from each pool will qualify for the semi-finals, with the winner of Pool A facing the runner-up in Pool B, and the winner of Pool B facing the runner-up in Pool A.

The Vinnie Murray Cup finalists will not qualify for the Senior Cup in 2021.

Pool A
The High School
The King’s Hospital
St Andrew’s College

Fixtures:
The High School v The King’s Hospital
The King’s Hospital v St Andrew’s College
St Andrew’s College v The High School

Pool B
Salesian College, Celbridge
Skerries Community College
St Fintan’s High School

Fixtures:
Salesian College, Celbridge v Skerries Community College
Skerries Community College v St Fintan’s High School
St Fintan’s High School v Salesian College, Celbridge

Bank of Ireland Leinster Rugby Schools Senior Cup

Round 1:
Gonzaga College v Newbridge College

Round 2:
Clongowes Wood College v Terenure College
CBC Monkstown v Temple Carrig School
Catholic University School v St Mary’s College
Cistercian College, Roscrea v St Vincent’s Castleknock
St Michael’s College v Winner of Round 1
St Gerard’s School v Wesley College
Kilkenny College v Presentation College Bray
Blackrock College v Belvedere College

The draws for the Bank of Ireland McMullen Cup, Anne McInerney Cup, Duff Cup and Pat Rossiter Cup also took place earlier and were revealed during the broadcast.

Bank of Ireland Pat Rossiter Cup

Round 1:
Ballymakenny College v Portmarnock Community School
Malahide Community School v St Mary’s Secondary School, Edenderry
Mercy Secondary School, Kilbeggan v St Mary’s CBS, Portlaoise
Moyne Community School v Coláiste Mhuire, Mullingar
PDLS Bagenalstown v CBS Wexford
East Glendalough School v St David’s Holy Faith Secondary School
Confey College v Coláiste Cois Life
Woodbrook College v Adamstown Community College

Bank of Ireland Duff Cup

Round 1:
Good Counsel College v Gorey Community School
St Benildus College v Sandford Park School
Drogheda Grammar School v Skerries Community College
De La Salle College, Churchtown v St Conleth’s College
Salesian College, Celbridge v Wilson’s Hospital School

Round 2:
Good Counsel School or Gorey Community School v Ardscoil na Tríonóide
St Columba’s College v St Benildus College or Sandford Park School
Dundalk Grammar School v Drogheda Grammar School or Skerries Community College
De la Salle College, Churchtown or St Conleth’s College v Salesian College or Wilson’s Hospital School

Bank of Ireland Anne McInerney Cup

Round 1:
Coláiste Choilm CBS, Swords v Ballymakenny College
St. Joseph’s, Drogheda v Coláiste Rís

Round 2:
Coláiste Choilm CBS, Swords or Ballymakenny College v St Joseph’s, Drogheda or Coláiste Rís
Malahide Community School v Portmarnock Community School
Coláiste Cois Life v De La Salle College, Churchtown
Confey College v Woodbrook College
Moyne Community School v Mercy Secondary School, Kilbeggan
St Mary’s Secondary School, Edenderry v St Mary’s CBS, Portlaoise
East Glendalough School v St David’s Holy Faith Secondary School
Cbs Secondary, New Ross v PDLS Bagenalstown

Bank of Ireland McMullen Cup

Round 1:
Gorey Community School v Good Counsel College
CBS Wexford v St Mary’s CBS, Enniscorthy
St Conleth’s College v New Park Comprehensive School
Drogheda Grammar School v Dundalk Grammar School
St Patrick’s Classical School, Navan v Wilson’s Hospital School

Round 2:
Ardscoil na Tríonóide v St Benildus College
Gorey Community School or Good Counsel College v CBS Wexford or St Mary’s CBS, Enniscorthy
St Conleth’s College or New Park Comprehensive School v St Columba’s College
Drogheda Grammar School or Dundalk Grammar School v St Patrick’s Classical School, Navan or Wilson’s Hospital School