The Leinster Awards Ball took place yesterday evening (Sunday, 28th April 2019) in the InterContinental Dublin as players past and present celebrated the 2018/19 season to date and said a fond farewell to a number of players who have contributed much to the success of Leinster over the years.

Leinster Rugby President Lorcan Balfe opened proceedings and from there over 500 guests were in the company of Master of Ceremonies Darragh Maloney.

James Ryan and Max Deegan were the big winners on the night as they won the Bank of Ireland Players’ Player of the Year and the Laya Healthcare Young Player of the Year Awards, while Sene Naoupu, St. Michael’s College and Naas RFC were also notable winners.

It’s been quite the year for James Ryan, backing up last year’s Young Player of the Year Award with the Senior Award only 12 months later.

Former St. Mary’s College, Leinster, Ireland and British & Irish Lion Paul Dean was the latest inductee into the Guinness Leinster Rugby Hall of Fame.

Dean, who is now the Ireland Team Manager, won 32 caps for Ireland but was also hugely influential off the field with Leinster as an Assistant Coach to the first ever professional team to play in the Heineken Cup and in more recent times as a key member of the Professional Games Board.

There was also time to look back on the careers and the contributions of those that would not be staying with Leinster Rugby beyond this season.

Seán O’Brien, Jack McGrath, Noel Reid, Mick Kearney, Nick McCarthy, Ian Nagle and Tom Daly were all celebrated for all they had achieved with Leinster Rugby over the years.

With Nagle and Daly on loan at Ulster and Connacht respectively and unable to attend, the other five players were presented with their official Leinster Rugby caps by President Lorcan Balfe.

LEINSTER RUGBY AWARDS 2018/19:

1. LAYA HEALTHCARE YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Presented by: DO O’Connor, Deputy Managing Director, Laya Healthcare
Nominees: – Max Deegan, Jordan Larmour, James Ryan & Ciarán Frawley
Winner: – Max Deegan

2. DEEP RIVER ROCK SCHOOL OF THE YEAR AWARD
Presented by: Cathal Garvey, Events & Sponsorship Manager, Deep River Rock
Winner: – St. Michael’s College, accepted by Tim Kelleher

3. BEAUCHAMPS CONTRIBUTION TO LEINSTER RUGBY AWARD
Presented by: John White, Managing Partner, Beauchamps
Winner: – Larry Halpin, Terenure College

 

 

4. CITYJET SENIOR CLUB OF THE YEAR AWARD
Presented by: Astou N’Diaye, Marketing Manager, CityJet
Winner: – Naas RFC accepted by President, Phil Kiely

5. LIFE STYLE SPORTS SUPPORTERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Presented by: Nigel Cowman, Commercial Director at Life Style Sports
Nominees: – Seán Cronin, James Lowe, Rory O’Loughlin & Rhys Ruddock
Winner: – Seán Cronin

6. ENERGIA WOMEN’S RUGBY AWARD
Presented by: Amy O’Shaughnessy, Marketing Acquisitions & Sponsorship Manager of Energia
Winner: Sene Naoupu (accepted by her husband George in her absence)

7. GUINNESS HALL OF FAME AWARD
Presented by: Paddy Carbery, Sponsorship Manager, Diageo
Winner: – Paul Dean

8. IRISH INDEPENDENT DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL AWARD
Presented by: Fionnán Sheehan, Editor, Irish Independent
Winner: Patrician Secondary School Newbridge, accepted by Andrew Burke and Ailleen Langton

9. BEARINGPOINT TACKLE OF THE YEAR
Presented by: Eric Conway, Managing Partner, BearingPoint Ireland
Winner: – Luke McGrath

10. BANK OF IRELAND JUNIOR CLUB OF THE YEAR AWARD
Presented by: Killian Mullen, Optimisation Manager, Bank of Ireland
Winner: – Suttonians RFC, accepted by John Hughes, President

11. IRISH INDEPENDENT TRY OF THE YEAR
Presented by: David Courtney, Group Head of Sport, Independent News and Media
Winner: – Dave Kearney (try vs. Toulouse in the RDS in Rd. 5 of the Heineken Champions Cup)

12. BANK OF IRELAND PLAYER’S PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Presented by: Paula Murphy, Head of Strategic Sponsorship, Bank of Ireland
Nominees: James Ryan, Noel Reid, Jack Conan & Seán Cronin
Winner: – James Ryan