The Leinster Rugby ‘A’ team, as sponsored by Bank of Ireland, has been named to face Ireland U-20 in a warm-up game for the Six Nations.

David Hawkshaw will captain the side at Energia Park tomorrow (KO 1pm) and will be partnered in the centre by Naas RFC’s Marcus Kiely.

Another Naas man, Donal Conroy, will be on the right wing with Josh O’Connor on the opposite flank and Rob Russell at full back.

Cormac Foley and Tim Corkery are the half-back duo, both having made their Senior debuts for the province in recent months.

Michael Milne and Vakh Abdaladze continue their returns from injury, lining out in the front row with hooker John McKee between them.

Mark Morrissey and Ryan Baird will pack down behind them with another recent debutant Martin Moloney in the back row alongside DUFC’s Aaron Coleman and Lansdowne’s Mark Boyle.

Ireland U-20 head coach Richie Murphy has named an extended 32-man squad for the challenge match.

Leinster Rugby Academy second row Joe McCarthy, who featured in last season’s U-20 Six Nations campaign, will captain the Ireland side on Friday.

Ireland open their Six Nations campaign against Scotland at Cardiff Arms Park on 19 June, before facing Wales in Round 2 on 25 June. Murphy’s side will go head-to-head with England on 1 July, before concluding the Championship with ties against Italy on 7 July and France on 13 July.

Leinster (v Ireland U-20):

15. Rob Russell
14. Donal Conroy
13. Marcus Kiely
12. David Hawkshaw CAPTAIN
11. Josh O’Connor
10. Tim Corkery
9. Cormac Foley

1. Michael Milne
2. John McKee
3. Vakh Abdaladze
4. Mark Morrissey
5. Ryan Baird
6. Martin Moloney
7. Aaron Coleman
8. Mark Boyle.

Replacements from:

Marcus Hanan
Temi Lasisi
Dan Sheehan
Greg McGrath
Ruairí Clarke
Will Reilly
Harry Colbert

Ireland U-20 (from):

Chris Cosgrave (UCD RFC/Leinster), Chay Mullins (Bristol Bears/IQ Rugby), Jamie Osborne (Naas RFC/Leinster), Ben Carson (Banbridge RFC/Ulster), Shane Jennings (Buccaneers RFC/Connacht), Cian Whooley (UCC RFC/Munster), Ben Murphy (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster), Jack Boyle (UCD RFC/Leinster), Ronan Loughnane (UCD RFC/Leinster), Sam Illo (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster), Harry Sheridan (Dublin University FC/Ulster), Joe McCarthy (Dublin University FC/Leinster), Donnacha Byrne (Sligo RFC/Connacht), Diarmuid McCormack (Dublin University FC/Connacht), Daniel Okeke (Shannon RFC/Munster), Jamie Shanahan (Garryowen FC/Munster), Conor Rankin (Malone RFC/Ulster), Alan Flannery (Shannon RFC/Munster), Cathal Forde (Corinthian RFC/Connacht), Hubert Gilvarry (Sligo RFC/Connacht), Aaron Leahy (Garryowen RFC/Munster), James Humphreys (Queen’s University Belfast/Ulster), Conor McKee (Queen’s University Belfast/Ulster), George Saunderson (Queen’s University Belfast/Ulster), Eoin de Buitlear (Corinthians RFC/Connacht), Mark Donnelly (Garryowen RFC/Munster), Jack Kelleher (UCC RFC/Munster), Reuben Crothers (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster), Oisin McCormack (Buccaneers RFC/Connacht), Alex Kendellen (UCC RFC/Munster), Oscar Egan (Queen’s University Belfast/Ulster), Liam Bishop (Nottingham RFC/IQ Rugby).

Referee: Eoghan Cross (IRFU)