Head Coach Noel McNamara has named the Ireland U20 side to face Scotland in the second round of the U20 Six Nations.

The game takes place this Friday night at 7.30pm in Netherdale, Galashiels in the Scottish Borders.

The starting XV shows just one change to the side that defeated England 35-27.

Cormac Foley, who was a try-scoring replacement in last Friday’s win in Irish Independent Park comes into the side at scrum-half, replacing Craig Casey who is ruled out through injury.

Up front, props Josh Wycherley and Thomas Clarkson again start alongside hooker Dylan Tierney-Martin, with Charlie Ryan and Niall Murray in the second-row.

Martin Moloney, Scott Penny and Number 8 John Hodnett are named in the back row.

Scrum-half Foley is partnered at half-back by Harry Byrne and captain David Hawkshaw renews his centre partnership with Liam Turner.

The backfield again sees full-back Jake Flannery line out with wings Conor Phillips and Jonathan Wren.

In the replacements, Luke Masters and Colm Reilly will be looking to win their first U20s caps if called up on Friday night.

Before departing for Scotland, McNamara said:

“We got things started on a really positive note on Friday night in Cork, and it was a credit to the players with how well they finished the game.

“It was great to get the Championship off with a win like that, but there’s a new challenge in front of us this Friday and I’ve no doubt Scotland will be hurting from their loss against Italy.

“The players are very much focused on their own jobs for this Friday night, and they’re looking forward to their first away test of the campaign.”

There is no broadcast of the game, but score updates will be available on Twitter via @IrishRugby.

Ireland U20

15. Jake Flannery (Shannon RFC / Munster)
14. Conor Phillips (Young Munster RFC / Munster)
13. Liam Turner (Dublin University FC / Leinster)
12. David Hawkshaw (Clontarf FC / Leinster) Captain
11. Jonathan Wren (Cork Constitution FC / Munster)
10. Harry Byrne (Lansdowne FC / Leinster)
9. Cormac Foley (St.Mary’s College RFC / Leinster)
1. Josh Wycherley (Young Munster RFC / Munster)
2. Dylan Tierney-Martin (Corinthians RFC / Connacht)
3. Thomas Clarkson (Dublin University FC / Leinster)
4. Charlie Ryan (UCD RFC / Leinster)
5. Niall Murray (Buccaneers RFC / Connacht)
6. Martin Moloney (Old Belvedere RFC / Leinster)
7. Scott Penny (UCD RFC / Leinster)
8. John Hodnett (UCC RFC / Munster)

16. John McKee (Old Belvedere RFC / Leinster)
17. Michael Milne (UCD RFC / Leinster)
18. Luke Masters (Shannon RFC / Munster)*
19. Brian Deeny (Clontarf FC / Leinster)
20. David McCann (Banbridge RFC / Ulster)
21. Colm Reilly (Buccaneers RFC / Connacht)*
22. Sean French (Cork Constitution FC / Munster)
23. Rob Russell (Dublin University FC / Leinster)

*Denotes uncapped at this level

Ireland U20 Six Nations Fixtures and Results 2019

Friday, 1 February 2019
Ireland U20 35 – 27 England U20, Irish Independent Park, Cork

Friday, 8 February 2019
Scotland U20 v Ireland U20, 7.30pm, Netherdale, Galashiels

Friday, 22 February 2019
Italy U20 v Ireland U20, Stadio Centro d’Italia, Rieti
Stream via FIR – facebook.com/federugby & youtube.com/Fedrugby

Friday, 8 March 2019
Ireland U20 v France U20, 7.15pm, Irish Independent Park, Cork
Live on RTÉ

Friday, 15 March 2019
Wales U20 v Ireland U20, 7.15pm, Stadwim Zip World (Parc Eirias), Colwyn Bay
Live on RTÉ