Head Coach Noel McNamara has named the Ireland U20 side to face Wales in Donnybrook in the 3rd round of the U20 Six Nations Championship (KO 7.15pm).

There are three changes to starting side that defeated Italy a fortnight ago.

In the pack, Ronan Kelleher has recovered from the illness that forced him out of the Italy game. He rejoins props Jordan Duggan and Jack Aungier in the front-row.

Cormac Daly and Jack Dunne continue their second-row partnership to complete a Leinstertommy o tight-five for the U20s.

The back-row is also unchanged, with Sean Masterson, Matthew Agnew and Jack O’Sullivan again lining out.

In the backs, scrum-half Jonny Stewart returns to the side following his call-up to the Ulster senior side. He partners out-half Harry Byrne.

In midfield, James Hume will win his first cap and he partners fellow Ulster centre Angus Curtis.

Captain Tommy O’Brien moves to the wing and forms a back-three partnership with James McCarthy and full-back Michael Silvestre.

On confirmation of the 23, McNamara said:

“We are progressing well as a team and we have been building week on week.

“We had a good hit-out against the senior squad in Athlone last week and the players have gone well in training since the Italy game.

“Wales bring a new challenge and it is one that the players are very much looking forward to.

“We took our foot off the pedal in the second half against Italy, so we’ll be looking for a more sustained performance this Friday.”

Ireland U20

15. Michael Silvester (Dublin University FC/Leinster) (6)
14. Tommy O’Brien (UCD RFC/Leinster) (7) CAPTAIN
13. James Hume (Banbridge RFC/Ulster) (0)
12. Angus Curtis (Queen’s University RFC/Ulster) (2)
11. James McCarthy (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster) (2)
10. Harry Byrne (UCD RFC/Leinster) (2)
9. Jonny Stewart (Queen’s University RFC/Ulster) (11)
1. Jordan Duggan (Naas RFC/Leinster) (6)
2. Ronan Kelleher (Lansdowne FC/ Leinster) (9)
3. Jack Aungier (St. Mary’s College RFC/Leinster) (2)
4. Cormac Daly (Clontarf FC/Leinster) (2)
5. Jack Dunne (Dublin University FC/Leinster) (2)
6. Sean Masterson (Corinthians RFC/Connacht) (6)
7. Matthew Agnew (Ballymena RFC/Ulster) (1)
8. Jack O’Sullivan (UCC RFC/Munster) (2)

Replacements

16. Diarmuid Barron (Garryowen FC/Munster) (3)
17. James French (UCC RFC/Munster) (2)
18.Tom O’Toole (Banbridge RFC/Ulster) (2)
19. Charlie Ryan (UCD RFC/Leinster) (1)
20. Ronan Foley (UCD RFC/Leinster) (1)
21. Hugh O’Sullivan (Clontarf FC/Leinster) (2)
22. Conor Dean (St.Mary’s College RFC/Leinster) (6)
23. Angus Kernohan (Ballymena RFC/Ulster) (2)

Ireland U20 Six Nations Fixtures and Results 2018

Friday, 2rd February
France U20 34 – 24 Ireland U20, Stade Amédée Domenech, Brive

Friday, 9th February
Ireland U20 38 – 34 Italy U20, Donnybrook Stadium, Dublin

Friday, 23rd February
Ireland U20 v Wales U20, 7.15pm, Donnybrook Stadium, Dublin

Saturday, 9th March
Ireland U20 v Scotland U20, 7.15pm, Donnybrook Stadium, Dublin

Friday, 16th March
England U20 v Ireland U20, 8pm, Ricoh Arena, Coventry