The Ireland Under- 20 squad (sponsored by PwC) has been named by Coach Mike Ruddock for this year’s IRB Junior World Championship which will take place in Italy in June…

Ruddock will bring an experienced squad with him to Italy naming eight players who were involved in last year’s JWC, including Captain Niall Annett.

Just two players named were not involved in this year’s Six Nations Tournament, with Dominic Gallagher and Kieran Marmion coming into the squad.

Ireland share pool C with England, Scotland and South Africa and open their tournament against England on Friday 10th June in Stadio Communale di Monigo, Treviso.

IRB Junior Rugby World Championship Squad 2011:

Niall Annett (Belfast Harlequins – Ulster)*
Finlay Bealham (Belfast Harlequins – Ulster)
Andrew Boyle (UCD – Leinster)*
Shane Buckley (Garryowen – Munster)
Conor Carey (Ballymena – Ulster)
Aaron Connely (Galway Corinthians – Connacht)
Andrew Conway (Blackrock College – Leinster)*
David Doyle (UCD – Leinster)*
Peter Du Toit (UCD – Leinster)
Tadhg Furlong (Clontarf – Leinster)

Dominic Gallagher (Dublin University -Ulster)
Craig Gilroy (Dungannon – Ulster)
JJ Hanrahan (UL Bohemian – Munster)
Iain Henderson (Queens – Ulster)
Paddy Jackson (Dungannon – Ulster)
Michael Kearney (Clontarf – Leinster)
Alex Kelly (UCD – Leinster)
Brendan Macken (Blackrock – Leinster)*
Kieran Marmion (UWIC – Exile)
Luke Marshall (Ballymena – Ulster)
Eoin McKeon (Galwegians – Connacht)
James McKinney (Queens – Ulster)*
Jordi Murphy (Lansdowne – Leinster)*
Tiernan O’Halloran (Galwegians – Connacht)*
Daniel Qualter (Buccaneers – Connacht)
James Tracy (UCD – Leinster)

*Denotes players who were involved with last year’s JWC

Ireland Under-20 Coaching Staff:

Coach – Mike Ruddock
Manager – Michael Kearney
Analysis – Vinny Hammond
Masseuse – Regina Flanagan
Logistics/Kit – Ian Fleming
Doctor – Dr. Joe Baker
Doctor – Dr. Brian Devitt
Strength & Conditioning Coach – David Drake
Assistant Coach – Niall Malone
Physiotherapist – Owen Threadgold

Pool C Fixtures – Junior World Championship 2011(All times are local) –

10 Jun – 18.10 England v Ireland Stadio Communale di Monigo, Treviso
10 Jun – 20.10 South Africa v Scotland Stadio del Plebiscito, Padova
14 Jun – 18.10 England v Scotland Stadio Communale di Monigo, Treviso
14 Jun – 20.10 Ireland v South Africa Stadio Communale di Monigo, Treviso
18 Jun – 20.10 England v South Africa Stadio del Plebiscito, Padova
18 Jun – 20.10 Ireland v Scotland Stadio Mario Battaglini, Rovigo