The Leinster Schools ‘Section A’ team lifted the Joe Weafer Trophy on Wednesday afternoon when they defeated Munster 29-8 in Donnybrook…

St. Fintan’s out-half Alex O’Driscoll kicked Leinster into an early 6-0 lead with two penalties, but Munster rallied and led 8-6 after a try and a penalty as the game approached the half time mark.

But a try from Newpark Comprehensive centre Sam Crowe on the stroke of half time, converted by O’Driscoll, made it 13-8 to Leinster at the interval.

A 43rd minute O’Driscoll penalty was the precursor to tries by St. Kieran’s number eight Shane Brennan and St. Paul’s sub Sean Byrne, with O’Driscoll slotting home another penalty, to round off an impressive victory for the Blues who retained the Joe Weafer Trophy.

LEINSTER SCORERS: S. Crowe, S. Brennan, S. Byrne (1 try each), A. O’Driscoll (4 penalties, 1 conversion)

LEINSTER ‘A’ SCHOOLS:

15: Fergal Howley (Newpark Comprehensive)
14: Jamie Buckett (Mount Temple) / Andrew Martin (St. Columba’s) 52
13: Sam Crowe (Newpark Comprehensive)
12: Andrew Douglas (Wilson’s Hospital)
11: Ordhan Duignan (Newpark Comprehensive) / Alan Moran (St. Patrick’s Classical School, Navan) 52
10: Alex O’Driscoll (St. Fintan’s)
9: Mark Higgins (Wicklow CBS) / Alan Gibbons (St. Fintan’s) 45

1: Aubrey Marshall (Newpark Comprehensive) / Ian Kemmell Webb (Good Counsel) 61
2: Jason Byrne (Wicklow CBS) / John Gibbons (Mount Temple) 48
3: Darren Bawle (Kilkenny CBS) / Kunle Adimbole (Ardscoil Na Tríonóide) ht
4: Michael Dunne (St. Kieran’s Kilkenny) / Sean Byrne (St. Paul’s) 46
5: Rafe Garland (Newpark Comprehensive) / Joe Wheatley (Newpark Comprehensive) 46
6: Jasper Pickersgill (St. Columba’s) CAPTAIN
7: Stephen Kealon, (St. Patrick’s Classical School, Navan)
8: Shane Brennan (St. Kieran’s Kilkenny)

MUNSTER ‘A’ SCHOOLS:

15: Ronan Hunt (Villiers)
14: Conor Moloney (Bandon Grammar)
13: Pat Ryan (Abbey)
12: Andrew Walsh (Newtown)
11: Stephen Scallan (Newtown)
10: Ned Hodson (Midleton College)
9: Aaron Atkins (Villiers)

1: Neil Willoughby (Bandon Grammar)
2: Ben Cross (Newtown)
3: Paddy Marks (St. Clement’s)
4: Stuart O’Sullivan (Midleton College)
5: Evan Fitzgerald (St. Clement’s)
6: William O’Morochoe (Newtown) CAPTAIN
7: Sam Hunter (Bandon Grammar)
8: Peter Deane (Bandon Grammar)

REPLACEMENTS:

16: Keith Ryan (St. Nessan’s C.C.)
17: Diarmuid O’Donnell (Abbey)
18: Eoghan Bedford (Salesians Palliskenry)
19: Ray Meaney (Gaelcholaiste Luimnigh)
20: PJ Hegarty (Bandon Grammar)
21: Jack Robinson (Bandon Grammar)
22: Deano James (Midleton College)

REFEREE: Sean Gallagher (IRFU)