The Ireland Under-20’s defeated a Leinster Development side 40-15 in the annual challenge match in Donnybrook on Thursday afternoon…

Ireland captain Conor Gilsenan started off proceedings with a 2nd minute try, converted by the impressive Cathal Marsh, to get proceedings underway before Marsh then converted his own try nine minutes later to assert an early spell of pressure by Ireland.

Leading 14-0 Mike Ruddock’s side looked potent but gradually Leinster clawed their way back into the game and were rewarded with a Jack O’Connell try on 25 minutes.

But as the half wore on Ireland began to threaten once more and their centre Barry Daly took a wonderfully weighted Marsh pass to race clear to score into the Bective end of the ground, with out-half Marsh converting, to make it 21-5 at the interval.

A raft of substitutions on both sides at half time gave opportunities to virtually two new teams and the break had the desired effect for Leinster with first hooker David Doyle (45 mins) and then Darren Hudson (50) – who did superbly well to keep the ball alive firstly and then capitalise on a kick and chase – to make it 21-15.

But the recovery was short-lived and Ireland scored tries late on from Jack Carty (64), an intercept Jack Conan effort – both converted by sub Carty – and finally the electric Kieran Marmion to round off a fine win.

LEINSTER DEVELOPMENT:

15: Darren Hudson (St. Mary’s College)
14: Mark Corballis (Old Belvedere)
13: Alex Kelly (UCD)
12: Collie O’Shea (Clontarf)
11: Andrew Boyle (UCD)
10: Noel Reid (Clontarf)
9: Patrick O’Driscoll (Lansdowne)

1: Jack O’Connell (Lansdowne)
2: Tom Sexton (Lansdowne)
3: Martin Moore (Lansdowne)
4: Neilus Keogh (Lansdowne)
5: Jerry Sexton (St. Mary’s College)
6: Ciaran Ruddock (St. Mary’s College) CAPTAIN
7: Jordi Murphy (Lansdowne)
8: Eoghan Masterson (Clontarf)

REPLACEMENTS:

16: David Doyle (UCD)
17: Adam Clarkin (UCD)
18: James Tracy (UCD)
19: Conor Owende (Old Belvedere)
20: Michael Oyuga (Old Belvedere)
21: Brian du Toit (Dublin University)
22: Aaron Sheehan (Old Belvedere)
23: Craig Ronaldson (Lansdowne)
24: Stephen Murphy (UCD)
25: Daniel Ruddock (Seapoint)

IRELAND UNDER-20:

15: Shane Layden (Buccaneers/Connacht) 
14: Conor Finn (Buccaneers/Connacht) 
13: Barry Daly (UCD/Leinster)
12: Tadgh Leader (Galwegians/Connacht) 
11: Callum Boland (Buccaneers/Connacht) 
10: Cathal Marsh (Dublin University/Leinster)
9: Luke McGrath (UCD/Leinster)

1: Des Merrey (CLontarf/Leinster)
2: James Rael (Garryowen/Munster) 
3: Peter Reilly (Lansdowne/Leinster) 
4: Conor Kindregan (UL Bohemians/Connacht)
5: Daniel Qualter (Buccaneers/Connacht) 
6: Shane Buckley (Garryowen/Munster)
7: Conor Gilsenan (UCD/Leinster) CAPTAIN
8: Aaron Conneely (Corinthians/Connacht) 

REPLACEMENTS: Stephen MacAuley (Exiles), Foster Horan (Lansdowne/Leinster), Paddy Lavelle (Dublin University/Leinster), Sam Coghlan Murray (UCD/Leinster), Jack Carty (Buccaneers/Connacht), Kieran Marmion (Corinthians/Connacht), Kyle McCall (Ballynahinch/Ulster), Niall Scannell (Dolphin/Munster), Diarmuid Higgins (Buccaneers/Connacht), Alan O’Connor (UCD/Leinster), Jack Conan (Old Belvedere/Leinster), Jordan Coghlan (UCD/Leinster)