St Patrick’s Classical School and Ardscoil na Tríonóide will signal the start of the 2022 Bank of Ireland Leinster Rugby Fr Godfrey Cup on Tuesday, 25 January (Naas RFC, KO 2.30pm).

While the spine of St Patrick’s is drawn from Navan RFC, the captain Jack Shorten hails from Coolmine RFC.

The South African-born second row is a tremendous talent, showing uncommon maturity to become the first second year in the school to lead the JCT.

The pack is not to be taken lightly as prop Robbie Davis and No 8 Ciaran Scott are always ready to take them forward.

A steady stream of possession can be used by out-half Phillip Smith, a footballer, to cause problems in a backline where Ivo Fitzherbert is capable of breaking the gain line.

Ardscoil na Tríonóide have regularly featured at the business end of various competitions over the last dozen years, leading to consistent progress.

In previous years, a significant number of their players played only with the school and players with club experience and training were very much in the minority.

The impact of Leinster  Community Rugby Officer Tadhg Kelleher and the powerful minis and youth programme at Athy RFC have contributed to their rise in profile.

They have ball-players, who like to play a lively fast-moving brand of rugby.

Captain Oisin Latisev anchors the side from tighthead prop and hooker Chris Larn is another to embrace physicality in an abrasive front row

On Thursday, 27 January, the remaining five first-round fixtures will take place, The High School v St Fintan’s going up against each other (Clontarf FC , KO 2.30pm).

The Sutton boys are determined to go one better than their 25-14 defeat to King’s Hospital in the delayed 2021 Fr Godfrey Cup final in November.

They can call on no less than 10 starters from that day. Their mission is to become the first squad in the school to qualify for the Leinster Junior Cup.

They have built on their bank of experience with Junior 1B League victories over St Patrick’s and Skerries, followed by an enthralling 29-24 semi-final win against St Andrew’s to set up a final with King’s Hospital.

St Fintan’s play a physical, direct style of rugby, facilitated by an abrasive set of forwards with captain Robert Harvey, Tadgh O’Connor-O’Hehir, Simon Cantwell, Michael Bolger and Rory O’Connor-O’Hehir all involved in the provinces Leinster Metro program.

The backline contains a balance of power and speed, with Louis Martin, Marcel Haas, No 8 last season, and Ryan Curley the standout performers, in front of the reassuring presence of Rohan O’Shea at full-back.

The High School should not be taken lightly, captain Oisin Burgess providing exceptional motivation skills from the back row.

In the front row, Jamie Morton-Bailey will be eager to see the ball, while the lineout will be managed by Brendan Kelly and Harry Guckian.

They boast a quick-cutting backline with out-half Elliot Walsh feeding Lucas D’Arcy and Isaac Linday, a source of strength in the centre, as they bid to hit the ground running.

King’s Hospital retains six players from the delayed 2021 Fr Godfrey Cup-winning squad for the clash with Patrician College in a double-header (Energia Park, KO 1.30pm).

Centre Ross Adams and prop Roger Doyle started on that afternoon and, a few months on, Adams is enjoying a fruitful midfield partnership with Nathan Oladimeji.

However, it is a relatively inexperienced crew with the shift of Scott Kenny from nine-to-10 working quite well.

Kenny’s strength revolves around his control of the game and how he can put a quick-striking backline in space.

Ireland cricketer and captain Reuben Delaney-Wilson provides a safe pair of hands to counterattack from full-back.

Patrician College makes history as the first group to represent the Newbridge school in the Fr Godfrey Cup.

They have come through the Duff Cup where centres Louis Malone and Eoin Carroll showed a ‘thou shall not pass’ mentality in defence.

Props Michael Mahon and Gavin Agar-Cox, the captain, and No 8 Aaron Donnelly are always keen to get stuck in.

Out-half Joshua O’Keeffe is a fine goal-kicker and likely to punish any indiscretions within his range in a solid half-back pairing with Tom Joyce.

CUS will look to make a good first impression against St Andrew’s as the second part of the double-header (Energia Park, KO 3.30pm).

CUS will look to the experience of Dylan McNeice and the half-back pairing of Hugo Fitzgerald and Mitchell Grant, all of whom were involved in September’s delayed Junior Cup competition.

Fitzgerald and Grant will be instrumental for CUS, who like to move the ball and make full use of their backline.

However, they are not short of strong carriers in the pack with the back-row pairing of McNeice and Jude Barrett leading the way in this area.

A slow start to the season has been followed by noticeable improvements in a team that is maturing nicely.

St Andrew’s favour a 15-man game, based on a solid set-piece, robust defence and good core skills.

Their leadership group includes out-half Victor Killane, hooker Charlie Jordan and centre Jake Dolly.

Prop Josh Kesse is an effective carrier, blindside Ronan Savage an athletic ground-devourer and Charlie O’Keefe a well-rounded presence at No 8.

The creativity of Killane is the perfect complement to the cut and thrust of centres Simon O’Kelly and Dolly.

Skerries Community College and CBS Naas will come together at Templeville Road (KO 2.30pm).

Centre Luke Fagan, No 8 Evann Shelley, flanker Mike Branagan and lock Oscar Price are part of the North East’s Shane Horgan Cup squad.

Captain Fagan has formed a nice midfield double-act with fast-improving Sam Manuel, who will have another year at this grade.

The forward pack is backboned by Shelley, Branagan and Price and the back row is mobile enough to get out in support of the backs.

2019 Fr Godfrey winners Naas CBS are a natural catchment for many clubs in north Kildare including Naas, Newbridge and Clane.

This season, the CBS learned from two hard league defeats against King’s Hospital and St Andrew’s, before bouncing back in their final match against The High School.

Altogether, the signs are positive that hooker Harry Dunne, the captain, prop Joe Dwyer, and second-row Conor Butler can be their driving forces.

Centre Darragh Culligan and wing Charlie Crooke (winger) are well able to take advantage of  Jack Osborne’s excellence at 13.

CBC Monkstown, Temple Carrig School and Wilson’s Hospital have received byes into the second round.

2022 Bank of Ireland Leinster Rugby Fr. Godfrey Cup Squads:

School – Ardscoil Na Trionoide
Coaches – Peter Troute, Tadhg Kelleher
Captain – Oisin Latisev
Squad – David Goggin, Chris Larn, Oisin Latisev, Jess Clancy, Kacper Garstecki, Senan Coffey, Ben Tait, Joe Cole, Daniel Henry, Darragh Farrell, Cian Keaveny, Tom Brophy, Colm Moran, Finn Hughes, Liam Byrne, Tom Manley, Ronan Kelly, Reuben Fitzgerald, Eoin Johnson, James Donnelly, Robbie Murphy, Ben Howe, Paidi Kelly, Bobby Walsh

School –  Catholic University School
Coaches – Stephen Maher, Jacob Maguire, Alex MacDonnell, Jaryd Chetty, Mark Synnott
Captain – Dylan McNeice
Squad – Adam Tynan, Alex Morley, Cameron Scott, Cathal Rogers, Christopher Butler, Cian Fitzsimons, Conor Brayden, Darragh Redmond, Donal Og Geraghty, Dylan McNeice, Euan Thompson, Finn Costello, Finn Walsh, Flynn O’Reilly, Gerard Jaksland, Hugo Fitzgerald, James Kennedy, Jamie Gallagher, Jude Barrett, Jude Keaney-Lonergan, Lucian Neumann, Luke Crowley, Matthew Flynn, Mitchell Grant, Oisin Devery, Robbie O’Connell, Rory Honan, Rory Owens, Senan Ryan, Shane O’Connor

School – CBC Monkstown
Coaches – Conor Montayne, James Reynolds, Dan Montayne, Karl Miller, Stephen O’Hanrahan
Captain – Cian O’Donnell
Squad – Joe Meehan, Cian O’Donnell, Odhran Buckley, Matthew Shaw, Daniel Buckley, Charlie Blackmore, Ben Tomkins, Ryan Haines, Lorcan Flavin, Yuhang Tong, Liam O’Connor, Malachy Brown, Max Murray, Conor Broderick, Daniel White, Charlie Cave, Ben Sharpe, Olan Donohue, Liam O’Reilly, Sam Connolly, Conor O’Reilly, Dermot Gleeson, Eoghan Hosford, Isaac McDermott, Jack Watson, James Cremin, Tom Meehan, Max Duffy, Sam Baxter, Tom Reynolds, Rohan O’Driscoll

School – The High School
Coaches – Andrew O’Sullivan, Jamey Kingston, Lorris Nikolov, Sol Bell Megaw
Captain – Oisín Burgess
Squad – Finn Maguire, Harry Guckian, Brendan Kelly, Paul Nwamara, Lucas D’Arcy, Freddie Robinson, Charlie O’Neill, Naoise Gorman, Isaac Lindsay, Elliot Walsh, Rory Winslow, Ben Ross, Benjamin Conn, Tomás Taylor, Shaun O’Flynn, James Morton-Bailey, Callum McLoughlin, Leo Kelly, Sam Sheppard, Edmund Quigley, Killian Walsh, George James, Orin Hurley, Harry Kyle, Max McClean-Howard, Seán Hession, Christian Walsh, Oscar Pasley, Dylan Morrissy, Oisin Burgess, Andrew Millar

School – The King’s Hospital
Coaches – Ryan Doyle, Rolus Olusa
Captain – Reuben Delaney-Wilson
Squad – Sam Kennedy, George Hollinshead, Aaron Wilson, David Rice, Matthew Kelly, Adam Abkary, Marcus Adedapo, Roger Doyle, Freddy Rust, Scott Kenny, Faizal Omotayo, Ross Adams, Nathan Oladimeji, Desmond Zhu, Reuben Delaney-Wilson, Fraser McDonald, Josh Nolan, Cillian Kane, William Nuzum, David Obioha, Scott Reynolds, Melvin Manoj, Keith Johnson, Ben Andreasen, Michael Gilbert, William Michael

School – CBS Naas
Coaches – Ella Houlihan, Muireann Joyce, Gavin Warren
Captain – Harry Dunne
Squad – Scott Cooke, Harry Dunne, Scott Whelan, Conor Butler, Charlie Morrissey, David Weld, Josh Ward, Jack Dempsey, Cillian Power, Darragh Cooke, Charlie Cooke, Jack Kennedy, Jack Osbourne, Rowan Finnegan, Darragh O’Boyle, Ruadh Curran, Joe Dwyer, Daragh Brownen, Max Rosen, Padraic Quinn, Jack Mullins, Cian McKevitt, Rian Scully, Philip Byrne

School – Temple Carrig School
Coaches – David O’Brien, John McGuinness
Captain – Darragh Shanahan
Squad – Federico Ascoli, Donnacha Gleeson, Daragh Keogh, Lucas O’ Gorman, Nick Stewart, Alex Bartak, Frank O’Shea, Ben Griffiths, Dylan Burke, Jack Caffery, Thomas Lawniczak, Darragh Shanahan, Freddie Packman, Paul Tilson, Oisin Ivory, Ben Morgan, Tom Scully, Lucas Bolger, Lucas Fitzgerald,  Daniel Burns, Charlie Fox, Marc Homan, Shane Collins, Charlie Sammon, Corey O’Brien, Evan Grogan-Lenehan, Piaras Healy, Calen O’Callaghan-Albiati, Gavin Lincoln

School – Patrician College, Newbridge
Coaches – Paul McGrath, Lauriane Pitous, Aileen Langton, Seb Berti
Captain – Gavin Agar-Cox
Squad – Tiago Somers, Eoin Carroll, Conor Gallagher, Daniel Gill, Dean O’Connell, Stephen Flynn, Dylan Murphy, Aaron Donnelly, Ruairi Ryan, Joshua O’Keeffe, Michael Mahon, James Barrett, Jonathan Breslin, Ben Fletcher, Tom Joyce, Cillian Phelan, Alex Bell, Cian Kennedy, Jim Ferron, Louis Malone, Noah Carthy, Niall Barry, Callum Mooney, Adam Smith, Algirdas Zeglaitis, Jack Fogarty, Bartosz Kubizna, Gavin Agar-Cox, Cian Potts, David Choiseul, Ben Keogh, Daniel Malone, Adam Byrne-Ward, Geordan Kennedy, James Hayde, Mark Keane, Robert McCormack, Pavel Kuzovkin, Rory Mitten

School – St Andrew’s College
Coaches – Mike South, Darragh Higgins, James Doyle
Captain – Victor Killane
Squad – Alex Trickett, Andrew Manley, Ben Walker, Cal Gilmer, Cameron Timon, Charlie Cowley, Charlie Jordan, Charlie McDonnell, Charlie O’Keefe, Ethan Browne, Finbar Gillane, Jake Dolly, Josh Kesse, Karl Regan, Liam Harrington, Oscar Kelly, Ronan Savage, Scott Lowrie, Simon O’Kelly, Victor Killane. Philip Doyle, Teddy Lawlor, Ian Middleton

School – St Fintan’s High School
Coaches – Peter Synnott, Oscar Reilly, Marc Kaveh
Captain – Robert Harvey
Squad – Ben Barnes, Michael Bolger, Keith Bonar, Andrew Boyne, James Burke, Simon Cantwell, Adam Coffey, Ryan Curley, Brendan Dillon, Patrick Fogarty, Simon Fogarty, Conor Gilmer, Marcel Haas, Robert Harvey, Oisín Kelly, Fionn MacDonald, Louis Martin, Rory O’Connor-O’Hehir, Tadgh O’Connor-O’Hehir, Samuel O’Leary, Rohan O’Shea, Ponamu Palazzetti, Frank Quinn, Jake Reynolds, Christian Takaichvili, Tadg Young

School – St Patrick’s Classical School, Navan
Coaches – Jason McGuinness, Jack Nelson
Captain – Jack Shorten
Squad – Conor Boles, Cillian McEniff, Patrick Yourell, Jack Shorten, Nathan Ryan, Alex Carter, Luke Kennedy, Ciaran Scott, Monty Searle, Phillip Smith, Jack Butler, Ivo FitzHerbert, James Donnelly, Sean Reilly, Ciall Flynn, Anthony Dwyer, Micheal MacKinnon, Conor Goodwin, Alex Sheridan, Daniel Moore, James Dowdall, Daneil Egan, Robbie Davis, Jamie Daly Peters, Eoin Burke, Thomas Kearins, Rory McCormack, Daniel Heverin, Dean Reynolds

School – Skerries Community College
Coach – Andy Carabini
Captain – Luke Fagan
Squad –  Seth Welsh, Sean Rabano Devereux, Shane Duffy, Mike Branagan, Jake O’Hara, Liam Phillips O’Brien, Daniel O’Kelly, Sean Cullen, Charlie Watt, James Walls, Thomas Killian, James White, Max Brophy, Evann Shelley, Caoilte Kane, Harvey Butler, Jamie McLoughlin, Liam Couedelo, Robert Gallagher, Patrick O’Brien, Jack Higgins, Joshua Mackle, Jack Carabini, Sam Kingsnorth, Matthew Cauldwell, Filips Niklavs Talums, Luke Fagan, Tom Woods, Adam Keating, Darragh Harding, Lochlainn Treacy, Joshua Tanner, Aaron Kilty, Shane Gibson, Oscar Price, Cathal O’Connor, Rian Arnold, Samuel Manuel

School – Wilson’s Hospital
Coaches – Fred Butler, Francis Butler, Claire O’Brien
Captain – John Zumerchik
Squad – Lucas Mendez, George Flower, Yaw Appiah, Leke Mogaji, Sean O’Caoimh, Shay O’Donnell, Shane McGuigan, Callum Mulligan, Zohn Zumerchik, David Trower, Killian Bennett, Josh Salley, Jake O’Neill, Darren Izekor, Callum Roundtree, Jack Wheeler, Ultan Byrne, Alvaro Ibanez, Marcos Martinez, Jack McGovern, Bligh Jones, Cian Ray, Mark Glynn, Fionn McShane, Francisco Cubillo, William Gouldsbury, George Hunter, Jack Jetti, Lochlann O’Reilly, Ike Adetuberu, Marc Davis, Cian Furlong, Dydren Martin, Ethan Owen-Griffiths, Jamie Salley, Finn Molloy, Oliver Hjert, Hugh Davitt, Leo Coyle, Giles McCormack