Last year Boyne’s Craig McGrath picked up the coveted Newstalk Provincial Towns Cup, but there will be a new name on the trophy this Sunday evening when Dundalk take on Tullamore in Edenderry RFC (KO: 3.30pm)…

2010 CRAIG McGRATH (Boyne)
2009 CRAIG McGRATH (Boyne)
2008 BERNARD SMYTH (Navan)
2007 BERNARD SMYTH (Navan)
2006 DONAL MILNE (Tullamore)
2005 STUART PRINGLE (Naas)
2004 ANTHONY O’DONNELL (Arklow)
2003 MICHAEL FENNELLY (Portlaoise)
2002 WILLIE O’MAHONY (Kilkenny)
2001 SIMON MANUEL (Kilkenny)
2000 JIM McCARTAN (Navan)
1999 CHRISTY MOFFETT (Navan)
1998 MARC FITZGERALD (Naas)
1997 LEONARD PEAVOY (Co. Carlow)
1996 LEONARD PEAVOY (Co. Carlow)
1995 COLM FARRELL (Naas)
1994 TREVOR ATKINSON (Co. Carlow)
1993 TREVOR ATKINSON (Co. Carlow)
1992 TREVOR SHIRLEY (Co. Carlow)
1991 PETER BRADY (Navan)
1990 JOHN McLARNEY (Navan)
1989 JOHN BOLGER (Enniscorthy)
1988 DAVID HEALY (Navan)
1987 ROBERT SHEKLETON (Dundalk)
1986 MICK McGRATH (Kilkenny)
1985 MICK HICKEY (Arklow)
1984 ERNIE STACEY (Athy)
1983 CHRISTY DUNNE (Edenderry)
1982 JOE FINN (Portlaoise)
1981 PADDY CONWAY (Athy)
1980 GER HAYES (Roscrea)
1979 DARRAGH McMAHON (Skerries)
1978 JOHNNY MILLER (Athy)
1977 NOEL QUAID (Co. Carlow)
1976 MICK CLAVIN (Tullamore)
1975 FRANK O’CONNOR (Roscrea)
1974 COLM SHERLOCK (Skerries)
1973 PETER QUIRKE (Skerries)
1972 DARRAGH McMAHON (Skerries)
1971 DARRAGH McMAHON (Skerries)
1970 VINNIE McGEE (Dundalk)
1969 PAT MULVIN (Edenderry)
1968 BARNEY REILLY (Navan)
1967 BARRY STUDDERT (Curragh)
1966 DICK BRADY (Navan)
1965 AUSTIN LALOR (Co. Carlow)
1964 MICK FITZSIMONS (Navan)
1963 TONY REID (Enniscorthy)
1962 BILLY RENOLDS (Delvin)
1961 TOM O’BRIEN (Co. Carlow)
1960 TOM MURPHY (Tullamore)
1959 JACK NOTLEY (Kilkenny) Capped for Ireland
1958 FINTAN BUCKLEY (North Kildare)
1957 PADDY NOLAN (Co. Carlow)
1956 MICK NUGENT (Mullingar)
1955 NED MITCHELL (Kilkenny)
1954 MYLO COX (Mullingar)
1953 MICHAEL WARD (North Kildare)
1952 STEVE DUFF (Skerries)
1951 JOHN HEFFERNAN (Skerries)
1950 DES CASHELL (Skerries)
1949 ERNIE JEFFERS (Dundalk)
1948 NIAL McCANN (Dundalk)
1947 LARRY STEEN (Dundalk)
1946 FRANK EGAN (Tullamore)
1945 KEVIN CAMPBELL (Dundalk)
1944 OLIVER DUFF (Skerries)
1943 TOMMY JENKINSON (Skerries)
1942 DICK BUNWORTH (Curragh)
1941 JOEY SHERWIN (Skerries)
1940 NORMAN PLEWMAN (Athy)
1939 JOHN O’NEILL (Dundalk)
1938 DES McHUGH (Athy)
1937 DONAL O’HERLIHY (Dundalk)
1936 JACK CORNISH (Shannon Buccaneers)
1935 JIM MULLEN (Shannon Buccaneers)
1934 JOE TOMKINS (Enniscorthy)
1933 BILL DUGGAN (Co. Carlow)
1932 ARTHUR HALLIDAY (Dundalk)
1931 BILL DUGGAN (Co. Carlow)
1930 TOM WALSH (Wexford Wanderers)
1929 JIM OLIVER (Co. Carlow)
1928 FRANK LARKIN (Balbriggan)
1927 CHARLIE LETT (Enniscorthy)
1926 PADDY BOLGER (Enniscorthy)

TRIPLE CUP WINNING CAPTAIN

DARRAGH McMAHON (Skerries – 1971, 1972 and 1979)

DOUBLE CUP WINNING CAPTAINS

CRAIG McGRATH (Boyne – 2009, 2010)
BERNARD SMYTH (Navan – 2007, 2008)
LEONARD PEAVOY (Co. Carlow – 1996, 1997)
TREVOR ATKINSON (Co. Carlow – 1993, 1994)
BILL DUGGAN (Co. Carlow – 1931, 1933)

CUP WINNING FATHER & SON

DICK BRADY (Navan, 1966) and PETER BRADY (Navan, 1991)

CUP WINNING BROTHERS

OLIVER DUFF (Skerries, 1944) and STEVE DUFF (Skerries, 1952)