The dates for the 2022 Bank of Ireland Leinster Rugby Schools Cup first round fixtures have been announced.

The first round of the Senior Cup will begin on Sunday, 30 January. While the Junior Cup kicks off on Monday, 7 February.

Six of the eight first-round ties in the Senior Schools Cup will be played in Energia Park, while the other two fixtures will be played in Ollie Campbell Park and the Lakelands.

The draw for the second round of the Senior Cup will be conducted in Energia Park on Friday, 4 February, immediately after the Belvedere College v St Vincent’s Castleknock College first round tie.

The draw for the second round of the Junior Cup will be conducted in Energia Park on Friday, 11 February, immediately after the Father Godfrey Cup Qualifier 2 v St Mary’s College first round tie.

Bank of Ireland Leinster Rugby Schools Senior Cup 2022 – 1st Round – Dates, venues and kick off times:

Sunday, 30 January:
Blackrock College v St Michael’s College (Energia Park, KO 3pm)

Monday, 31 January:
Kilkenny College v Presentation College, Bray (Energia Park, KO 3pm)

Tuesday, 1 February:
Clongowes Wood College v Gonzaga College (Energia Park, KO 3pm)

Wednesday, 2 February:
St Gerard’s School v Newbridge College (Energia Park, KO 3pm)

Thursday, 3 February:
Cistercian College, Roscrea v Wesley College (Energia Park, KO 3pm)
St Mary’s College v Vinnie Murray Cup Qualifier 2 (Lakelands, KO 3pm)

Friday, 4 February:
Belvedere College v St Vincent’s Castleknock College (Energia Park, KO 3pm)
Terenure College v Vinnie Murray Cup Qualifier 1 (Ollie Campbell Park, KO 3pm)

Bank of Ireland Leinster Rugby Schools Junior Cup 2022 – 1st Round – Dates, venues and kick off times:

Monday, 7 February:
Newbridge College v Cistercian College, Roscrea (Energia Park, KO 1.30pm)
Terenure College v Gonzaga College (Energia Park, KO 3.30pm)

Tuesday, 8 February:
St Vincent’s Castleknock College v St Michael’s College (Energia Park, KO 1.30pm)
Belvedere College v Wesley College (Energia Park, KO 3.30pm)

Thursday, 10 February:
Kilkenny College v St Gerard’s School (Energia Park, KO 1.30pm)
Presentation College, Bray v Blackrock College (Energia Park, KO 3.30pm)

Friday, 11 February:
Father Godfrey Cup Qualifier 1 v Clongowes Wood College (Energia Park, KO 1pm)
Father Godfrey Cup Qualifier 2 v St Mary’s College (Energia Park, KO 3pm)