The squads have been confirmed for the second round of the U-17 Shane Horgan Cup games to be held in Energia Park on Wednesday, 25 August.

The Shane Horgan Cup is a key part of the player pathway in Leinster Rugby and is a club competition for U-16 and U-18 players that takes place each season between teams from the five different areas of Leinster (North-East, North Midlands, Midlands, South-East and Metropolitan).

Due to Covid-19, it was not possible to play the Shane Horgan Cup at U-16 level last season and instead the games have been rolled forward to now.

U-17 Shane Horgan Cup – Leinster Rugby Area Development Fixtures:

Midlands Area v South East Area, 2.30pm – Energia Park

Metropolitan Area v North East Area, 4pm – Energia Park

Midlands Area Squad:

15. Rory Allen (Edenderry RFC)
14. Sean Brennan (Tullamore RFC)
13. Conor Moore (Mullingar RFC)
12. Simon Drea (Tullamore RFC)
11. Jack Burns (Tullamore RFC)
10. Jack Bates (Tullamore RFC)
9. Peter Feeley (Tullamore RFC)

1. James Buckley (Midland Warriors RFC)
2. Jack Hanlon (Edenderry RFC)
3. Paulie Farrell (Mullingar RFC)
4. David O’Rourke (Tullamore RFC)
5. Patrick Dooley (Birr RFC)
6. Jack Boyan (Mullingar RFC)
7. Sam Mills (Longford RFC)
8. Darragh Brennan (Tullamore RFC)

Replacements:

16. Tom Sveinty (Mullingar RFC)
17. Jack Levingston (Wilson’s Hospital/Mullingar RFC)
20. Ciaran McKenna (Mullingar RFC)
21. Dean Broderick (Midland Warriors)

South-East Area Squad:

15. Peter Burgess (Tullow RFC)
14. Shane Duffy (Tullow RFC)
13. Conor Fahy (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
12. Cillian Moore (County Carlow FC)
11. Gordon Prestage (Arklow RFC)
10. Brian Broderick (County Carlow FC)
9. Noah Cope (County Carlow FC)

1. Sam Turner (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
2. Donal Kealy (Kilkenny RFC)
3. Tadhg Ronan (County Carlow FC)
4. Tom Stokes (Gorey RFC)
5. Ernest Kaulis (Arklow RFC)
6. Sean Roberts (Kilkenny RFC)
7. Jack Doyle (County Carlow FC)
8. Fionn Hickey (Tullow RFC)

Replacements:

16. Cian Cashman (County Carlow FC)
17. Paudric Walters (Enniscorthy RFC)
18. Gavin O’Connor (Enniscorthy RFC)
19. Ryan Byrne (Tullow RFC)
20. Sean Dunne (Kilkenny RFC)
21. Neil Byrne (Gorey RFC)
22. Daniel Furlong (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
23. James Hughes (Kilkenny RFC)

Metropolitan Area Squad:

15. Adam Gray (MU Barnhall RFC)
14. Michael Barrett (Clontarf FC)
13. Edgarus Kucinskas (MU Barnhall RFC)
12. Gavin Keane (MU Barnhall RFC)
11. Remi Pruvost (Clontarf FC)
10. Will Saunders (DLSP FC)
9. Conor Horan (Seapoint FC)

1. Gordon Tracey (St Mary’s College RFC)
2. Sean Kearney (MU Barnhall RFC)
3. Danny Colgan (Coolmine RFC)
4. Hugh Donegan (MU Barnhall RFC)
5. Guilherme Neto (Clontarf FC)
6. Christopher Ascough (Seapoint FC)
7. Dylan Hewitt (MU Barnhall RFC)
8. Ethan Fennell (MU Barnhall RFC)

Replacements:

19. Shane Stokes (DLSP FC)
20. Hugh Dummer (Suttonians RFC)
21. Ruaidhri Smith (MU Barnhall RFC)
22. Conor Toomey (Clontarf FC)
23. Luke Ingle (Suttonians RFC)

North-East Area Squad:

15. Karl Hartfiel (Balbriggan RFC)
14. Lochlainn Harris (Boyne RFC)
13. Tim Deering (Skerries RFC)
12. Luke Carley (Boyne RFC)
11. Oisin Hegarty (Skerries RFC)
10. Paddy Kelly (Skerries RFC)
9. Jamie Byrne (Boyne RFC)

1. Oisin Mc Namara (Balbriggan RFC)
2. Cormac Kenny (Navan RFC)
3. Morgan O’Reilly (Boyne RFC)
4. Mahon Ronan (Boyne RFC)
5. Enda O’Brien (Ashbourne RFC)
6. Sean Price (Skerries RFC)
7. Sean Lambe (Ashbourne RFC)
8. Lincoln De Year (Boyne RFC)

Replacements:

16. Jude Woods (Boyne RFC)
17. Oisin Cunningham (Ratoath RFC)
18. Cathal Halpenny (Ashbourne RFC)
19. Orama Daurezini (Boyne RFC)
20. Alex Hermitage (Boyne RFC)
21. Dan Holmes (Ashbourne RFC)