Munster U18 Girls 10 Leinster U18 Girls 22

Leinster Rugby U18 Girls scrum-half Katie Whelan got two wonderful solo tries to help her side to an Interprovincial series win over Munster on Saturday.

Whelan’s first try came midway through the first half with the scores tied at 3-3, Emma Connolly and Emma Kelly had swapped penalties.

Waiting at the back of a ruck on her 10m line, Whelan had the awareness to spot a gap in the Munster rearguard and the speed to leave all in her wake as she raced home.

Munster replied early in the second half and were able to edge ahead. Eileen Gleeson finally managed to bundle her way over the line after a series of 5m drives from the southern province had been stopped short.

Connolly’s successful conversion put the hosts 10-8 ahead.

Step forward Whelan again and similarly to her first try, it was quick thinking that created the space once more for the scrum-half to take flight and get in under the posts for her second. Kelly converted and it was advantage Leinster once more.

The win was secured by captain Ellie Meade after a quick penalty by replacement Beth Roberts allowed the No 8 to drive over the line and put the result out of Munster’s reach.

Scorers – Munster: E Gleeson try, E Connolly con, pen; Leinster: K Whelan two tries, E Meade try, E Kelly pen, con, A Jenkins con.

Leinster U18 Girls v Munster (31/08/2019)

15. Laura Carty (Edenderry RFC)
14. Rachel Conroy (Tullamore RFC)
13. Vicky Elms Kinlan (Wicklow RFC)
12. Kathryn Dempsey (New Ross RFC)
11. Orla Hayes (Ashbourne)
10. Emma Kelly (Tullamore RFC)
9. Katie Whelan (Enniscorthy RFC)

1. Rachel Murtagh (Naas RFC)
2. Katie Anne O’Neill (Naas RFC)
3. Oreoluwa Olateju (Cill Dara RFC)
4. Ivanna Dempsey (Naas RFC)
5. Nina Hjalmers (Dundalk RFC)
6. Hannah Foxe (Tullamore RFC)
7. Erin King (Naas RFC)
8. Ellie Meade (Dundalk RFC) CAPTAIN

Replacements

16. Emily Slater (Arklow RFC)
17. Emily Jo White (North Meath RFC)
18. Megan Collis (Greystones RFC)
19. Ellen Murray (Naas RFC)
20. Beth Roberts (Wicklow RFC)
21. Ava Jenkins (Mullingar RFC)
22. Ciara Faulkner (Tullamore RFC)
23. Ella Roberts (Wicklow RFC)