The second round of the Bank of Ireland Leinster Rugby Sarah Robinson Cup took place this week.

There were wins for North-East and South-East as both sides turned in good showings under the lights.

North-East 40 Metro 14

A third-quarter burst by North-East enabled them to pull away from Metro in their second round clash.

With both squads featuring a number of last season’s dominant Leinster U-18 Girls squad, it was anyone’s guess as to who was going to come out top on a bitingly cold night in Balbriggan RFC.

Metro were keen to overturn their defeat in the first round and North-East were determined to get their campaign off to a steady start with a win.

The stage was set for a battle for points in front of the eyes of the current Leinster and Ireland coaches.

The game started with a great deal of nerves on both sides but as the minutes ticked they were soon replaced by first-class scrummaging and lineout work by the Metro girls, countered by textbook backline movements by North-East.

Their cutting edge produced tries by centres Aishling Kelly and Cara Martin, both converted by Abby Moyles.

They did not have it all their own way with the talented Eva Sterritt opening up the North-East defence with powerful running for a try, converted by scrum-half Charlotte Nagle, to cut the deficit to 14-7 at the break.

Half-backs Jade Gaffney and Moyles were able to unleash their three-quarter line, thereafter.

They added further tries from Moyles and replacements Naoise Smith, Anna Hilliard and Sophie Murdock to round out an impressive performance.

Metro kept going right to the end when flanker Isobelle O’Sullivan pounced for their second try in the last play of the game, again converted by Nagle.

Scorers – North East: A Moyles try, four cons; A Kelly, C Martin, N Smith, A Hilliard, S Murdock try each; S Campbell con. Metro: E Sterritt, I O’Sullivan try each; C Nagle two cons.

North-East – Sophie Woulfe (Dundalk); Skye Healy (Ashbourne), Aishling Kelly (Navan), Cara Martin (Navan), Sasha Guirey (Navan); Abby Moyles (Navan), Jade Gaffney (Navan); Lauren Fitzpatrick (Navan), Jennifer McElroy (Dundalk), Caoimhe Stewart (Ardee), Ally Cullivan (Navan), Lila O’Molloy (Dundalk), Aoife Purcell (Dundalk), Rosie Searle (Navan), Clidhona Ni Chonchobhair (Ashbourne)

Replacements: Molly Coulter (Ashbourne), Emma Looby (Navan), Ava Galvin (Navan), Naoise Smith (Ashbourne), Ava Govern (Ardee), Shannon Campbell (Balbriggan), Anna Hillard (Navan), Sophie Murdock (Dundalk)

Metro – Brooke Fagan-Merrigan (Clontarf); Grace Adams (King’s Hospital), Eva Sterritt (Greystones), Imogen Hauer (Clontarf), Sadhbh Furlong (Greystones); Hannah Scanlan (Clontarf), Charlotte Nagle (Greystones); Laoise McAuley (MU Barnhall), Anna Brennock (Old Belvedere), Aimee Breen (St Mary’s); Katie Colton (MU Barnhall), Saidhbh Poullain (DLSP), Sarah Moody (Greystones), Isobel O’Sullivan (Greystones), Abi Turner (King’s Hospital)

Replacements: Hope Lowney (MU Barnhall), Sinead Kinsella (Clontarf), Molly Fitzpatrick (Wesley), Julie Aphanacieff (Wesley), Amy Bond (Wesley), Robin Hyland (MU Barnhall)

South-East 33 Midlands 0

The South East made it two wins from two at Cill Dara RFC on Monday night.

They got off to a flyer when Abby Healy struck in the third minute and the out-half also converted.

It wasn’t all one-way traffic as the Midlands made a game of it, their half-backs Robyn O’Brien and Abigail Connon showing up well.

However, they just couldn’t find a way to break back and South-East flanker Orla Wafer picked up the second for Healy’s conversion to double the advantage in the 24th minute.

The real body blow came just on half-time when Midlands could not prevent centre Grainne Flynn from touching down for a third seven-pointer to give them a 21-0 lead at the interval.

The determination of the Midlands to keep going was a tribute to their unity of purpose and was exemplified by prop Kelly Burke.

Flanker Prudence Isaac and Wafer sourced a lot of ball at the breakdown and the addition of two tries in four minutes from No 8 Jane Neill and Robyn O’Connor completed the damage.

It could have been more were it not for centre Caoimhe McCormack’s remarkable back-to-back tackles in the last play of the game.

Scorers – South-East: A Healy try, four cons; J Neill, O Wafer, R O’Connor, G Flynn try each.

South-East – Robyn O’Connor (Wexford); Ciara Byrne (Tullow), Grainne Flynn (Arklow), Ciara Short (Wicklow), Molly O’Gorman (Wexford); Abby Healy (Wicklow), Eve Prendergast (New Ross); Aoife Nixon (Wicklow), Ava Kavanagh (Arklow), Melissa Quirke (Wexford); Rachel Dempsey (Wexford Wanderers), Jess Griffey (Wicklow); Prudence Isaac (Arklow), Orla Wafer (Enniscorthy), Jane Neill (Arklow)

Replacements: Isabelle Cooney (Wicklow), Naoise McManus (Wexford), Anna Dempsey (Wexford), Aimee Smit (Wicklow), Molly Callery (Wicklow), Robyn Johnston (Wicklow), Maya Gaynor (Wicklow), Doireann Killoran (Arklow)

Midlands – Sorcha Tierney (Ravens); Roisin Bennett (Edenderry), Caoimhe McCormack (Mullingar), Siobhan Egan (Longford), Hannah Connon (Ravens); Abigail Connon (Ravens), Robyn O’Brien (Mullingar); Isobel Clarke (Mullingar), Dorriean Oman (Tullamore), Kelly Burke (Mullingar); Anna-Mai O’Brien (Mullingar), Fiona Dixon (Tullamore); Olivia Craig (Edenderry), Georgia Young (Mullingar), Aoife Shakespear (Edenderry)

Replacements: Dodo Ogida (Wilson’s Hospital), Eileen Boyle (Mullingar), Meg Delaney (Ravens), Alex Levingston (Wilson’s Hospital), Sophie Traenor (Mullingar), Aoibhin O’Connor (Wilson’s Hospital)